ENVIS Centre, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Tuesday, September 27, 2022

Wild Edible Plants

Wild Edible Plants
 
Sl. No
 
Scientific Name & Family
 
Local Name
Mode of Use
Alisama plantago L Alismaceae
Kaothum 
Cooked or fresh rhizome is eaten 
Allium hookerri Thw. Liliaceae
Maroinapakpi 
The whole plant used as vegetable and spices. 
Allium odorum L Liliaceae
Maroi Nakuppi 
The leaves are used as vegetable and as spices 
Alocasia cullata Schott Araceae
pallukabi 
The tuber is used as raw in salad and cooked petiole is used as vegetable. 
Alocasia indica (Robx) (Roxb) Schott Araceae
Pan 
Whole plant is used for curry. 
Alocasia macrorrhiza (L) Schott Araceae
Hongngu 
The petiole are crushed along with dry small fishes anf the paste is dried and eaten after cooked & the dried slices of the rhizome is used as chips 
Alpinia allughas Rose Zingiberaceae
Pulei 
The shoots with tender leaves are cooked. 
Amarnthus sp.  Amaranthaceae
Chengkruk 
The cooked tender plant is used for curry. 
Asternanthera sessilis sp.  Amaranthaceae
Phakchet 
The leaves with tender stems are used specially in chagempomba curry 
10 
Bambusa nutans & Bambasa tuida Wall Poaceae
Sanebi 
Young shoots from fresh plant are cooked or fermented shoots are used. 
11 
Benincasa hispida (Thoxb) Cogn. Cucurbitaceae
Torbot 
Fruits are used as fresh or cooked. 
12 
Brassica camperstris  Brassicaceae
Hanggam 
Leaves are eaten as fresh or cooked, seeds are used for oil production. 
13 
Centella asiatica (L) Urban Apiaceae
Peruk 
He whole plant is cooked and used as curry 
14 
Chenopodium album L. Chenopodiaceae
Monshaobi 
The leaves are used as vegetable. 
15 
Cissus adnata Roxb Vitaceae
Kongouyen 
The leaves are used as vegetable. 
16 
Colocasia giganatea Hook Araceae
Yendem 
The whole plant is generally used for vegetable. 
17 
Crolalaria Juncea L. Papilionaceae
U-Hawai matol 
The stem with young tender leaves are used in salad. 
18 
Curcuma zedoaria Salish Zingiberaceae
Yaipal 
The whole inflorescence head with flowers is used as vegetable. 
19 
Cycas pectinata Grift Cycadaceae
Yendang 
The young tender leaves and male cone are used as vegetable. 
20 
Dendrocalamus gigantanus Munro Poaceae
Meiribob 
Yong shoots & fermented young shoots are used as vegetable. 
21 
Dioscorea glabra Robx Dioscoreaceae
Ha 
The cooked or roasted root tubers are eaten. 
22 
Euryale ferox Salisb Nymphaeaceae
Thangjing 
The young thorny leaves and petioles are used as fresh or cooked. Seeds with pulp are used as raw or cooked 
23 
Hibiscus cannabinus L. Malvaceae
Saugri 
The boiled leaves are used as curry. 
24 
Houttuynia cordata Thunb Saururaceae
Toningkhok 
The fresh whole plant is used as spices for curry and salad 
25 
Ipomoea aquatica Forsk Convolulaceae
Kolamani 
The whole plant is used in salads and cooked in curry. 
26 
Isoetes debii  Cucurbitaceae
Sorbol 
The fruits are edible as vegetable. 
27 
Lagenaria vulgare Standl. Cucurbitaceae
Khongdrum 
The fruits are edible as vegetable. 
28 
Lemanea australis Alkins Algae
Nungsam 
The sun dried plant is fried and eaten in salted condition. 
29 
Lentinellus cochleatus  Fungi
Uyel 
The fruiting body is cooked and eaten. 
30 
Leucaena glauca Benth Mimosaceae
Chigonglei angouba 
Tender leaves, young fruits and seeds are used as raw or fry as vegetable. 
31 
Lysinuachia ovata zeylanica L Acraniaceae
Kangoi 
The plant is used as vegetable by the local people. 
32 
Momordica charantia L Cucurbitaceae
Karot Akhabi 
The cooked or fry fruits is eaten as curry. 
33 
Musa paradisiaca L. Musaceae
Laphu 
The stem, inflorescence and fruits are used as vegetable. 
34 
Nelumbo nucifera Gaentn. Nymphaceae
Thambal 
The young stems and leaves and Rhizomes are used as vegetable. Fruits is also edible. 
35 
Neptunia oleracea Lour Mimosaceae
Ishing Ikaithabi 
The young stems and leaves are eaten raw in salad and cooked. 
36 
Nymphaea sp.  Nymphaceae
Tharo 
Tubers are boiled and eaten. The fruits petioles and flowers are used as vegetable 
37 
Ocimum barilieum L. Lamiaceae
Mayangba 
The leaves and whole inflorescence are used as spices for salad and curry. 
38 
Oenanthe javanica (BI) DX Araceae
Comprek 
The plant is used in salad and cooked as curry. 
39 
Parkia javanica Merr Mimosaceae
Yongchak 
The flower is used in salad. The fruits are also used as vegetable as raw or cooked. 
40 
Pistia stratiotes L. Araceae
Kangjao 
The young leaves are served as cooked vegetable. 
41 
Pisum sativum L. Papilionaceae
Hawai Mangal 
The young twigs and leaves are used in salad, young fruits and dried seeds are used as vegetable. 
42 
Polygonum flaccidum L. Polygonaceae
Yelang 
The young shoot and tender leaves are used as vegetable. 
43 
Rumex nuritimus L. Ponysonaceae
Palang shak 
The leaves are used as a vegetable. 
44 
Sagittaria sagittifolia L Alismaceae
Koukha 
The petioles are cooked and eaten. The tubers are also eaten as cooked or raw. 
45 
Sesbania cannabinuss Merr. Papilionaceae
Chuchurangmei 
The young leaves and fruits are used as vegetable. 
46 
Stellaria media L. Caryophylliaceae
Yerum Keirum 
The young leaves and shoots are used as vegetable. 
47 
Trapa natas L. Trapaceae
Heikak 
The leaves, stem, roots and fruits are eaten as vegetable by the people. 
48 
Vicia sativus L Pailionaceae
Pikongjai 
The young tender stems with leaves are used in salad by the people in rural areas. 
49 
Vulvariella esculenta (Mass) Singh Fungi
Charuyen 
The plant or fruiting body is used as vegetable 
50 
Zizania latifolia Turor. Poaceae
Eshing Kambong 
The young stem with tender leaves are used as vegetable.