ENVIS Centre, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Tuesday, September 27, 2022

Vulnerable Aquatic and Marshy Weeds/Plants

Vulnerable Aquatic and Marshy Weeds/Plants
 
Sl. No
 
Scientific Name
Local Name
Ageratum conyzoides 
 
Alpinia galanga 
Pullei 
Alternanthera philazeroides 
 
Azolla pinnata R.Br.
Kang macha 
Cynodon dactylon 
Tingthou 
Dioschoria bulbifera 
Phum 
Eichhornia cressipes 
Kabokang 
Eiranthus procerus 
Singnang 
Euryale ferox Salisb 
Thangjing 
10 
Hydychium coronarium 
Loklei 
11 
Lemna sp. 
 
12 
Nelumbo ucifera var alba  Roxb.
Lotus Thambal(Angouba) 
13 
Oenanthe javanica (BI)
Komprek 
14 
Phragmites karka 
Tou 
15 
Saccarum bengalensis 
 
16 
Saccharum munja 
Khoimom 
17 
Trapa bispinosa 
Heikak 
18 
Zizania latifolia 
Ishing Kambong