JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 16/09/2015

Sugar and Starch Crops

Sugar and Starch Crops

SL.No.

Scientific Name

Family

Common English Name

Local Name

pollination Status

1.

Manihot esculentaCrantz 

Euphorbiaceae

Tapioca 

U-mangra 

OS 

2.

Saccharum officinarumL 

Poaceae

Sugarcane  

Chu 

C

3.

Saccharum sinenseRoxb  

Poaceae

Sugarcane 

Chu 

C

4.

Saccharum spontaneum  

Poaceae

Kans grass 

Singang chu 

C