ENVIS Centre, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Monday, September 26, 2022

Snakes

List of Snakes
 
Sl. No
 
Scientific Name
Local Name
Ahaetula prasina Boie
Naril 
Ahaetulla subocularis Boulenger
Naril 
Amphiesma stolata Linn
Lilha 
Bioga multimaculata Boie
Naril-arangba 
Bioga ochracea Gunther
Naril-asungba 
Bioga tigonata Schneider
Naril-angangba 
Blythia raticulata Blyth
 
Bungarus caeruleius Schneider
 
Bungarus fasciatus Schneider
Linkhak 
10 
Claphe radiata Schlegel
Tanglei-Wachetmanbi 
11 
Cylindrophis rufus burmanus Smith
 
12 
Liopelties frenatus Gunther
 
13 
Lycodon jara Shaw
 
14 
Naja najakaouathia Linn
Kharou 
15 
Oligodon arnensis Shaw
Linkhak 
16 
Oligodon dorsalis Gray
Naril 
17 
Opheodrys albocinctus Cantor
Linkhek 
18 
Opheodrys doriae Boulenger
Naril 
19 
Ophiophagus hannah Candor
Ishing kharou 
20 
Pryas muscosus Linn
Tanglei 
21 
Psammodynastes pulverunlentus Boie
Naril 
22 
Ptyas korrs Schlegel
Tanglei 
23 
Python molurus molurus Linn.
Lairen 
24 
Rhabdophis himalayanus Gunther
Lilha 
25 
Rhabdophis subminiata Schlegel
Tanglei-Khokngangbi or chingkharou 
26 
Sibynophis collaris Gray
 
27 
Trimeresurus albolabris Gray
Naril 
28 
Trimeresurus monticola Gunther
Lindu-charong 
29 
Trimersurus gramineus Shaw
Naril 
30 
Typhlops diardi diardil Schelegel
Tipunnapun 
31 
Vipera russeli Shaw
Lindu Senmayek thokpi 
32 
Xenochorphis piscator Schneider
Lilabob 
33 
Xenochrophis punctulatus Gunther
Lilha 
34 
Zaocys nigromarginatus Blyth
Tanglei asungba