JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 17/09/2015

Silkworm

List of Silkworm
 
Sl. No
 
Scientific Name
Local Name
Antheraca mylitta
Indian tropical Tasar silkworm 
Antheraea assama
Muga silkworm 
Antheraea yamamai
Japanese Tasar wilkworm 
Antheraea pernyi
Chinese Tasar silkworm 
Antheraea proylei
Indian Temperate Tasar Silkworm (Oak Tasar silkworm) 
Bombyx mori
Mulberry silkworm 
Philosamia cynthia
Wild eri silkworm 
Samin Cynthia ricinc (earlier philosamia ricini)
Eri Silk Worm