ENVIS Centre, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Tuesday, September 27, 2022

Rare and Endangered Reptiles

List of Rare and Endangered Reptiles
 
Sl. No
 
Scientific Name
Local Name
Ophisaurus gracilis 
Hingkorfun(Tangkhul) 
Python morulus morulus 
Lairen 
Varanus bengalensis 
Hangkok 
Varanus salvator 
Hangkok