JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 17/09/2015

Mammals

 List of Mammals
 
Sl. No
 
Scientific Name
Local Name
Arctictis binturong 
… 
Arctictis binturong 
 
Arctonyx collaris 
Nung-ok 
Axis porcinus 
Kharsa 
Bos banteng 
Santhom 
Bos gaurus 
Sandung 
Capricornis sumatraensis 
Sabeng 
Cervus eldi eldi 
Sangai 
Cervus unicolor 
Sajan 
10 
Elaphus maximus 
Shamu 
11 
Felis bengalensis 
Kei-jeng lang 
12 
Felis marmorata 
 
13 
Felis marmorata 
Lamhoudong 
14 
Felis temminckii 
Keimu or Tokpa 
15 
Helarctos malayanus 
Sawom 
16 
Hylobates hoolock 
Yongmu 
17 
Lutra lutra 
Sanamba 
18 
Macaca assamensis 
 
19 
Macaca speciosa 
Yong 
20 
Manis pentadactyla aurita 
Shaphu 
21 
Manis pentadactyla aurita 
Shaphu 
22 
Muntiacus muntjak 
Saji 
23 
Neofelis nebulosa 
Keijeng 
24 
Nycticebus coucang 
Laodraobi 
25 
Panthera pardus 
Kabokei 
26 
Panthera tigris 
Kei 
27 
Prebystis pileatus 
Yong tupi uppi 
28 
Prionodon pardicolor 
… 
29 
Selenarctos thibetanus 
Sawom 
30 
Susscrofa 
Lam-ok 
31 
Viverricula indica 
Moirang Sathibi