ENVIS Centre, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Monday, September 26, 2022

Lizards

 List of Lizards
 
Sl. No
 
Scientific Name
Local Name
Calates versicolor Doudin
Numityungbi-Chum 
Calotes jerdoni Gray
 
Calotes microplepis Boulenger
Numityungbi Chum 
Calotes mystaceus Dumeril & Bibron
Numityunghi Chum 
Cosymbotus platyurus Schneider
Chum 
Dasia olivacea Gray
chum 
Draco norvilli Aeock.
 
Gekho gecho Linnaeus
Chum 
Hemidactylus bowringi Gray
Chum 
10 
Hemidactylus garnoti Dumeril & Bibron
Chum 
11 
Lygosoma maculatum Blyth
 
12 
Mabuya carinata Schneider
Charu-chum 
13 
Mabuya macularius Blyth
charu-chum 
14 
Mabuya multifaciata Kuhi
Narak or Cheru Chum 
15 
Mabuya quadricarinata Boulenger
charu-chum 
16 
Ophisaurus gracilis Gray
Hingkorfun (Tangkhul) 
17 
Varanus bengalensis Doudin (E)
Hangkok 
18 
Varanus salvator Laurenti(E)
Hungkok