ENVIS Centre, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Tuesday, September 27, 2022

Important Tree Species

 Important Tree Species
 
Sl. No
 
Scientific Name
Local Name
Acacia farnesiana 
Chingonglei 
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius 
Mundani, Mun 
Adina cordifolia 
Terakeena 
Aegle marmelos 
Harikhagok 
Albizza lucida 
Wangkhoi, Missi 
Albizzia lebbek 
Uil 
Albizzia procera 
Khal 
Albizzia stipulata 
Khok,Luang-khoi 
Alnus nepalensis 
Pareng 
10 
Alseodaphne petiolaris 
Jatisundi 
11 
Amoora rohituka 
Heirangoi, Amari 
12 
Amoora wallichii 
Rata 
13 
Anthocephalus cadamba 
Kadam, Keli kodom 
14 
Aporosa roxburghii 
Tinsibi 
15 
Aquilaria agallocha 
Agar 
16 
Ardisia humilis 
Thantup 
17 
Artocarpus chaplasha 
Cham, Dawasem 
18 
Artocarpus integrifolia 
Theibong 
19 
Artocarpus lakoocha 
Heiru-kothong 
20 
Atalantia monophylla 
Bankamla, Ching-kamla 
21 
Averrhoa carambola 
Heinohjom 
22 
Bauhinia purpurea 
Chingthrao 
23 
Bauhinia variegata 
Mai-hou-lei 
24 
Bischofia javanica 
Uthum Naraobi, Urium 
25 
Bombax ceiba 
Tera 
26 
Bombax insigne 
Khuman tera 
27 
Bombax malabaricum 
Tera 
28 
Bridelia retusa 
Khir,khasi 
29 
Butea frondosa 
Pangong 
30 
Calliandia umbrosa 
Utilou 
31 
Callicarpa arborea 
Saiom 
32 
Canarium resiniferum 
Mekruk, Dhuna 
33 
Cassia fistula 
Chaohei, Chathui,sonnaru 
34 
Castanopsis hystrix 
Thangji 
35 
Cedrela serrata 
Chingtairel 
36 
Cedrela toona 
Tairel 
37 
Celtis cinnamonea 
Heigreng 
38 
Chukrasia tabularis 
Tainirel 
39 
Cinnamomum cecicodaphne 
Gonorei 
40 
Cinnamomum tamala 
Tejpata 
41 
Citrus aurantium 
Kamla 
42 
Clerodendron nutans 
Uthero 
43 
Clerodendrum tragraus 
Kuthab 
44 
Cordia fragrantissima 
Lamuk Laba 
45 
Crataeva relioisa 
Loi-emba lei 
46 
Croton joufra 
Thaunang 
47 
Cryptocarya amygdalina 
Tundur 
48 
Cynometra polyandra 
Naop, Ping 
49 
Decomonorops jenkinsianus 
Humphop 
50 
Derris robusta 
Ileng-kung, kho, boruthching 
51 
Dillenia indica 
Heigri 
52 
Dillenia pentagyna 
Oxi/Larong 
53 
Dipterocarpus turberculatus 
Yangou 
54 
Dipterocarpus turbinatus 
Khangra 
55 
Dryples assamica 
Jam 
56 
Duabanga sonneratioides 
Tal, Tumdala 
57 
Ehretia acuminata 
Lamuk 
58 
Elaeocarpus florobundus 
Chorphon 
59 
Emblica officinalis 
Heikru 
60 
Entada scandens 
Kangkhin 
61 
Erythrina suberosa 
Kurao 
62 
Eucalyptus spp. 
Nasik 
63 
Eugenia jambolana 
Jamun, bogi Black plum 
64 
Eugenia precox 
Silheima 
65 
Ficus cunii 
Heirit, Kangrou 
66 
Ficus elastica 
Indian Rubber tree 
67 
Ficus hispida 
Ashiheibong 
68 
Ficus religiosa 
Sanakhongnang 
69 
Ficus rumphii 
Heibong 
70 
Fisus elastica 
Khongnangbot, khongnang 
71 
Garcinia anomala 
Heibung 
72 
Gardenia campanulata 
Lam-hei-bi 
73 
Glochidion cowa 
Keil, kau 
74 
Gmelina arborea 
Wang 
75 
Goniothalamus sesquipedalis 
Leikham 
76 
Grevillea robusta 
Koubilia 
77 
Grewia microcos 
Heitup 
78 
Hardwikia binata 
Anjan 
79 
Hiptage madablota 
Mahdabilata 
80 
Holiadrana longfolia 
Kherai 
81 
Hydnocarpus kurzii 
Uthou 
82 
Hymenodictyon excelsum 
 
83 
Ichnocarpus frutescens 
Lamkandol 
84 
Jatropha curcas 
Awakege 
85 
Junglans regia 
Heijuga 
86 
Kadsura roxburghiana 
Kang-mari 
87 
Kydia calycina 
Khabi 
88 
Lannea grandis 
Akaman 
89 
Lantana camara 
Namthibi(Theerei) 
90 
Legerstroemia flosreginea 
Jarul, ajhar 
91 
Litsaea angustifolia 
Haibru 
92 
Litsaea polyantha 
Tumitla 
93 
Macaranga denticulate 
Lajoi 
94 
Machilus villosa 
Uingthou manbi 
95 
Magnolia griffithii 
Utham-ban 
96 
Mallotus roxburghianus 
Khabi-lakoi 
97 
Mangifera indica 
Heinou 
98 
Mansonia dipikae 
Badam 
99 
Melanorrhoea usitata 
Kheu 
100 
Melia azadirachta 
Seichrak 
101 
Mesua ferrea 
Nageshwer, uthou 
102 
Meyna spinosa 
Heibi 
103 
Michelia champaca 
Leihao 
104 
Mimusops elengi 
Bokul 
105 
Morus alba 
Kabrangchak 
106 
Morus leavigata 
Bela 
107 
Murraya exotica 
Kamini kusum 
108 
Myristica linifolia 
Se 
109 
Nephalium longana 
Nonganghei 
110 
Nerium odorum 
Kavirei 
111 
Nyctanthes arbortristis 
Singarei 
112 
Oroxylum indicum 
Samba 
113 
Parkia roxburghii 
Yongchak 
114 
Phoebe hainesiana 
Uningthou 
115 
Pinus khasya 
Uchan 
116 
Podocarpus neriifolia 
Na-u,nam 
117 
Premna bengalensis 
Upongtha 
118 
Premna mucronata 
Cohora, pugta 
119 
Psidium guajava 
Pungdol 
120 
Pterospermum acerifolium 
Kwakla 
121 
Pyrus communis 
Naspati 
122 
Pyrus laevigata 
Bola 
123 
Quercus serratus 
Uyung 
124 
Rhus semialata 
Heimang 
125 
Salix tetrasperma 
Uyum 
126 
Sapindus mukorossi 
Kekru 
127 
Sapium baccatum 
Bella,selling 
128 
Sarcochlamys pucherrima 
Sanamari 
129 
Saurauja roxburghii 
Sing khau 
130 
Schima wallichii 
Usoi 
131 
Solanum torvum 
Khanga 
132 
Spondias mangifera 
Heining 
133 
Stereospermum chelonoides 
Missi 
134 
Syzgium cuminii 
Jam 
135 
Talauma phellocarpa 
Khariasopa, talasuma 
136 
Tamarindus indica 
Mange 
137 
Tectona grandis 
Chingshu, chingsu 
138 
Terminalia chebula 
Manahi 
139 
Terminalia citrina 
Monalu 
140 
Terminalia myriocarpa 
Tolhao 
141 
Tetrameles nudiflora 
Wang-chok, maina 
142 
Thevetia neriifolia 
utonglei 
143 
Tournefortia viridiflora 
Goddhai 
144 
Trewia nudiflora 
Bhura, gutel, bhoidon 
145 
Urena lobata 
Sampakpi 
146 
Vangueria spinosa (Syn.Meyna spinose)
Heibi 
147 
Vatica lanceaefolia 
Mekruk 
148 
Vitis pedata 
Uri-ising-thokpi 
149 
Zanthoxylum alatum 
Mukthrubi 
150 
Zanthoxylum budrunga 
Ngang, sairong 
151 
Zizphus numularis 
Boroi