ENVIS Centre, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Tuesday, September 27, 2022

Important Medicinal Plants

 Important Medicinal Plants
 
Sl. No
 
Scientific Name
Local Name
Abrus precatorius Linn.
Chaning 
Acacia farnesiana (Linn.)Willd.
Chingonglei 
Adhatoda vasica Nees.
Nongmangkha 
Aeschynanthes hookerii Clarke
Utangbi 
Allium hookerii Linn.
Maroinapakpi 
Allium porrum Linn.
Maroinakupi 
Alocasia macorrhiza (Roxb.) Schott.
Hongngoo 
Alpinia nigra (Gaertn.) Burtt.
Pullei 
Alpinia zerumbet Burtt.
Kanghoo 
10 
Anaphalis contorta (D.Don) Hook.f.
Phunil 
11 
Andrographis paniculata Wall ex Nee
Vubati 
12 
Aquilaria agalocha Lamk.
Agar 
13 
Asparagus racemosus Willd.
Nungarei 
14 
Astilbe rivularis Buch.- Ham.ex D. Don.
Kashankazatan(Tangkhul) 
15 
Azadrirachta indica A. Juss.
Neem 
16 
Blumea balsamifera (Linn)DC.
Langthrei 
17 
Blumea hieracifolia (D.Don.)DC.
Ching terapaibi 
18 
Bonnaya brachiata Linn.
Kihom Man 
19 
Bryophyllum pinnatum Kurz.
Manahidak 
20 
Carthamus tinctorius Linn.
Kushumlei 
21 
Cinnamomum bejolghota Sw.
Tezpata 
22 
Cinnamomum tamala Nees. & Eberm.
Tezpata 
23 
Cinnamomum zeylanicum Breyn.
Ushigsha 
24 
Clerodendrum siphonanthus R.Br.
Charoi-utong 
25 
Cuscuta reflexa Roxb.
Sornalata Uri 
26 
Desmodium microphyllum (Thunb.)DC.
Nungai yensil 
27 
Eupatorium birmanicum DC.
Langthrei 
28 
Euphorbia trigona Haw.
Tengnou 
29 
Evodia fraxinifolia Hook.f.
Changla (Tangkhul) 
30 
Juglans regia Linn.
Sharangtheilong(Tangkhul) 
31 
Mimosa pudica Linn.
Lam Ikaithabi 
32 
Opuntia monacantha Haw.
Meipokpi 
33 
Phyllanthus acidus (Linn.) Skeels.
Gehohri 
34 
Portulaca oleracea Linn.
Leibak Kundo 
35 
Scutellarria discolor Colebr.
Yenakhat 
36 
Sesamum indicum Linn.
Thoiding amuba 
37 
Smilax ovalifolia Roxb.
Kwamana manbi 
38 
Strobilanthes multidens Clarke
Mongehingwon(Tangkhul) 
39 
Swertia angustifolia Buch.-Ham.
Changla (Tangkhul) 
40 
Taxus baccata Linn.
 
41 
Tectona grandis Linn.
Chingsu