JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 22/09/2015

Endangered Fishes of Manipur

 Endangered Fishes of Manipur  
 
Sl.No
 
Scientific Name
Local Name
Acanthophthalmus pangia Acanthophthalmus pangia (Hamilton -Buchanan)
Nganap Napakpi 
Anguilla bengalensis Anguilla bengalensis Gray
Ngaril Laina 
Barilius dogarsinghi Barilius dogarsinghi Hora
Ngawa Phuri Thungbi 
Botia berdmorei Botia berdmorei (Blyth)
Sareng Khoibi 
Chitala chitala Chitala chitala (Hamilton- Buchanan)
Ngapai 
Lepidocephalius berdmorei Lepidocephalius berdmorei (Blyth)
Ngakijrou 
Mystus microphthalmus Mystus microphthalmus (Day)
Nganan 
Ompok bimaculatus Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch)
Ngaten 
Puntius clavatus Puntius clavatus (McClelland)
Heikak Nga 
10 
Puntius jayarami Puntius jayarami Vishwanath & Tombi
Ngaten 
11 
Raiamas guttatus Raiamas guttatus (Day)
Ngawa Thangong 
12 
Schistura sikmaiensis Schistura sikmaiensis (Hora)
Ngatup/Leingoiphon 
13 
Schistura vinciguerrae Schistura vinciguerrae (Hora)
Ngawa Thangong 
14 
Tor putitora Tor putitora (Hamilton-Buchanan)
Ngara 
15 
Tor tor Tor tor (Hamilton-Buchanan)
Ngatup/Leingoiphon