ENVIS Centre, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Tuesday, September 27, 2022

Birds

List of Birds
 
Sl. No
 
Scientific Name
Local Name
Accipiter nisus 
Khunu-khrang 
Aceros nipalensis 
3
Aceros nipalensis 
Langmeidong 
4
Amaurornis 
Urengkonthou 
5
Anas acuta 
Meitunga 
6
Anas clypeata 
Nganu khara 
7
Anas crecca 
Surit 
8
Anas penelope 
Thangongmal 
9
Anas poecilorhyncha 
Nganu pirel 
10
Anas querquedula 
Surit angoubi 
11
Anas strepera 
Thoidingnum 
12
Anastomus oscitans 
Tharoichabi chinhobi 
13
Anthracoceros malabaricus 
Langmeidong macha 
14
Aquila rapax nipalwnsis 
15
Ardea cinerea 
Usai saingou 
16
Ardea purpurea 
Ushai saingang 
17
Ardeoda grayii 
Urok lamprai 
18
Aythya fuligula 
Sadang 
19
Aythya nyroca 
Iruppi mitngoubi 
20
Botaurus stellaris 
Hongai 
21
Bubulcus ibis 
Sandung-il 
22
Buceros bicornis 
Langmeidong achouba 
23
Centropus sinensis 
Nongoubi 
24
Circus aeruginosus 
Pat-khrang 
25
Circus macrourus 
Khrang 
26
Circus melanoleucos 
Khrang-arangbi 
27
Coracias benghalensis 
28
Corvus macrohynchos 
kwak 
29
Dendrocygna bicolor 
Tingee achouba 
30
Dendrocygna javanica 
Tingee macha 
31
Egretta intermadia 
Lang khongsang 
32
Elamus caeruleus 
Uchi-thembi 
33
Falco naumanni 
34
Falco tinnunculus 
35
Fulica atra 
Porom 
36
Gallicrex cinerea 
Uthum 
37
Gallinago gallinago 
Chegaibi 
38
Gallinago minima 
39
Gallinago stenura 
Cheklaobi meitumbi 
40
Gallinula chloropus 
Uren 
41
Gallus gallus 
Lam-yen angangba 
42
Gennacus horsfieldi 
Waba 
43
Gracula religiosa 
Moina 
44
Hydrophasianus chirurgus 
Yembaraba 
45
Ixobrycus cinnsmomeus 
Hongai angangbi 
46
Ixobrycus flacbicollis 
Hoingai amubi 
47
Ixobrycus sinensis 
Hongai angoubi 
48
Larus ridibundas 
Taothra kokmubi 
49
Metopidius indicus 
Thamnachenbi 
50
Milvus migrans govinda 
Umaibi 
51
Neta rufina 
Thoidingnum kokngang 
52
Nettapus coromandelianus 
Pedagot 
53
Numenius arquata 
54
Numenius phaeopus 
55
Nycticorax nycticorax 
Chongkhu 
56
Pandion haliaetus 
Pengbarakpi 
57
Phalacrocorax crabo 
Ura 
58
Podiceps cristatus 
Kumphengbi 
59
Polypectron bicalcartum 
Lam-yen Wahongman 
60
Porphyrio prophyrio 
Umu 
61
Porzana fusca 
Uhal mitangangbi 
62
Pulvialis squatarola 
Nong-gang 
63
Rallus aquaticus 
Ishing thembi 
64
Rallus striatus 
Thembi marikpi 
65
Rhyticeros undulatus 
Langmeidong 
66
Syrmaticus humiae 
Nongin 
67
Tachybaptus ruficollis 
Uthit or Upum 
68
Tadorna ferruginea 
Nganu thangong 
69
Threskionis aethiopica 
Mayang urok angoubi 
70
Tragopan blythii 
Lam-yen makhal 
71
Tringa tetanus 
Ngahoibi 
72
Upupa epops 
Chongaraba 
73
Vanellus indicus 
Salangkak