ENVIS Centre, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Thursday, October 28, 2021

Bamboo Species

 Bamboo Species
Sl. No
Scientific Name
Local Name
Arundinaria callosa Munro.
(Laiwa)Shoidon 
Arundinaria clarkei 
Wa 
Arundinaria debilis Thawaites
 
Arundinaria falconeri Benth. & Hook
 
Arundinaria kurzii 
Tenwa manbi 
Arundinaria prainii Gamble
 
Arundinaria racemosa Munro
Waak 
Arundinaria rolloana Gamble
Tenwa 
Bambusa sps 1 
(Mritega) 
10 
Bambusa auriculata Kurz.
 
11 
Bambusa balcoona Roxb.
Leewa or pulka 
12 
Bambusa binghami Gamble
Wayeng 
13 
Bambusa burmanica Gamble
 
14 
Bambusa khasiana Munro.
 
15 
Bambusa kingiana Gamble
Watangkhoi 
16 
Bambusa nana Roxb
Khokwa 
17 
Bambusa natans Wall
Utang 
18 
Bambusa oliveriana Gamble
Warak 
19 
Bambusa pallida Munro
Moirangwa 
20 
Bambusa polymorpha 
Nachiwa 
21 
Bambusa schzostachyoides Kurz
Waa-pharak 
22 
Bambusa sps 2 
(Wootang manbi) 
23 
Bambusa tulda Roxb.
Saneibi 
24 
Bambusa vulgaris Schrad.
Lam Sanebi/Jai-baruwa 
25 
Cephalostachyum capitatum Munro
 
26 
Cephalostachyum fuschisnum 
 
27 
Cephalostachyum latifolium Munro
Yotcheiwa 
28 
Cephalostachyum pallidum Munro
 
29 
Cephalostachyum pergracile Munro
Pongshang 
30 
Dendrocalamus brandisii . Kurz
Wamu 
31 
Dendrocalamus flagellifer Munro
Longwa 
32 
Dendrocalamus giganteus Munro
Maribob 
33 
Dendrocalamus hamiltonii . Nees & Arn
Unap/Wanap/Retcha 
34 
Dendrocalamus hookere 
Unap 
35 
Dendrocalamus longifimbriatus Bamble
Woonan 
36 
Dendrocalamus longispathus Kurz.
Chingwa/Unap-manbi 
37 
Dendrocalamus membranaceus Munro
Unan khongdangbi 
38 
Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro
Ooei 
39 
Dendrocalamus sps 2 
Uriwa 
40 
Dendrocalamus sps1 
Wamitchao 
41 
Dendrocalamus strictus Nees
unan 
42 
Gigantocloa macrostachya 
Gonan(Kuki) 
43 
Melocalamus indicus . Manjumdar. R
Umu 
44 
Melocanna bambusoides . Trins
Moubiwaa 
45 
Oxytenanthera abaciliata 
Gotang(kuki) 
46 
Phylloatachys bambusoides 
Wamanh(kuki) 
47 
Pseudostachyum polymorphum Munro
Talak wa 
48 
Teinostachyum dullooa Gamble
Tolluwaa/Dullo 
49 
Teinostachyum sp. 
Bashiwaa 
50 
Teinostachyum wightii Beddome
Naat 
51 
Thyrsostachys oliveri Gamble
Kabo waa/Keirak waa