JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 17/09/2015

Amphibians

 List of Amphibians
 
Sl. No
 
Scientific Name
Local Name
Bufo melanostictus Schneider
Hangoi-borabi 
Hyla annectens Jerdon
 
Ichthyophis sp. 
Marutangtuk (Tangkhul) 
Kaloula pulchra Gray
 
Koloula pulchra Gray. Microhyla ornat "Dumeril & Bibron"
 
Micrixalus borealis Annandale
 
Microhyla ornata "Dumeril & Biboron"
 
Polypadates leucomystax Gravenhorst
Hangoi-tangsang or Hangoi Sempak 
Rana breviceps Schneider
Labuk-hangoi 
10 
Rana tigrina. 
Moreh Hangoi 
11 
Rana timnocg aris Boic
Labuk or Narak Hangoi 
12 
Rhacophorous reinwardhii Schiegel
Hangoi-Asungba. 
13 
Tylototriton varrucosus Anderson
Lengwa or Shakhak or Koilangla (Tangkhul) Ukeng (Kuki)